Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Carrier oils for EOs.

Newsgroups: alt.folklore.herbs
Subject: Re: carrier oils
From: Graham Sorenson <Graham.fragrant.demon.co.uk>
Date: Sat, 15 Jul 1995 12:39:29 GMT

Tanya M. Henning writes:
> Question? How and where can I find a carrier oil for my essentials and what should I use. I have been using sesame.

From my web pages.

Carrier Oils for Mixing with Essential Oils

Pure Essential Oils are mostly too strong and concentrated to be used directly on our skin. So they should be diluted with carrier or base oils so that they can be rubbed or massaged onto the skin. Essential Oils can be very expensive and will not go very far when full strength, but will cover a large area when diluted and will be just as effective.

Oils which are termed "Extra Virgin, Cold Pressed Oils" are the best carrier oils to use. These are the first pressed oils from a crop. The oils come from the nut or seed of the plants. Although there are hundreds of oil bearing plants only a few are produced commercially.

Also the oils which themselves have no, or a minimum of, aroma of their own are more suitable for Aromatherapy, to allow the Essential oils themselves to work properly.

Later extraction's can come from heat or solvent processes which can destroy vital trace minerals and vitamins found in the oils. It is also wise to avoid mineral oils and baby oils as well.

  • Sweet Almond; The first choice of many aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. Almond oil diluted with 10% of Avocado or Wheatgerm (unless the user is allergic to wheat) is good for people with dry skin, and can help relieve itching, soreness and dryness. Never confuse this oil with the essential oil from bitter almonds as this oil is never used in aromatherapy due to the risk of prussic acid forming.
  • Grapeseed; A good second choice carrier especially for those whose skin seems not to absorb other oils very quickly.
  • Apricot Kernel; Another good for all skin types, but especially sensitive or prematurely mature skin.
  • Olive; Used in a 10% dilution, for rheumatic conditions, hair care and cosmetics.
  • Soya; Can be used 100% on all skin types.
  • Sunflower Seed; Can be used 100%
  • Sesame Seed; Used as a 10% addition to main oils. Can assist with psoriasis, eczema, rheumatism, and arthritis.
  • Coconut; Usually deodorised for use in aromatherapy coconut oil can aid tanning and is reputed to filter the sun's rays. Can cause a rash on some people.
  • Avocado; Used as an addition to other base oils, 10% to 25%. It is good for eczema and dry, dehydrated skin.
  • Calendula; this Oil has an anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, vulnerary (aiding healing of wounds) effect and so is very useful in its own right. The addition of essential oils enhance the effects of the oils together, (a synergistic effect). It also blends well with Hypericum.
  • Hypericum; Macerated oil from St Johns Wort. An anti-inflammatory oil. It is soothing and effective on wounds and is helpful in cases of neuralgia, sciatica and fibrositus. Blends well with Calendula.
  • Wheatgerm; Used 10% in a mixture. Helps eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, and slows down mixed blends of oils from deterioration.
  • Jojoba; More of a wax than an oil, used as a 10% addition to other oils.


Main menu 2