Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Red sandalwood.

Date: Tue, 2 Jan 1996 11:40:05 MST
Sender: HERB.TREARNPC.EGE.EDU.TR
From: Michael Moore <hrbmoore.RT66.COM>
Subject: Re: soap question

>I just made some sandalwood soap. I decided to add some red sandalwood powder to see what color it would dye the soap, and also I hoped it would add to the fragrance of the soap. I used sandalwood essential oil, too.
>Well, the powder turned the soap a very pretty brown. I rolled most of it into small balls. I realized while I was doing this that everything else that I touched turned this same lovely brown color.
>After this soap hardens, will the color rub off when I wash with it?
>Has anyone added any kind of powder like this and what was your experience?
>Has anyone on this list made soap? I'd like to hear from you.
>Clean, but brown

Red "Sandalwood" or Red Saunders is a wood used for its pigment...it was formerly added to elixirs, cough syrups, cosmetics...'cause of its color.

It has no smell. It is not related to Sandalwood. It doesn't do anything. (OK...it's mildly astringent, but what ISN'T!!). It just sits there and looks a pretty reddish-brown.

Michael Moore (hrbmoore.rt66.com)
http://www.rt66.com/hrbmoore/HOMEPAGE/HomePage.html



Main menu 2