Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Hippocastanum (Aesculus Hippocastanum).

Botanical name:

Related entry: Aesculus glabra

The bark and fruit of Aesculus Hippocastanum, Linné (Nat. Ord. Sapindaceae). Asia and Europe; planted in United States. Dose (bark), 1 to 60 grains; (rind of nut) 1 to 10 grains.
Common Name: Horse Chestnut.

Principal Constituents.—Aesculin, the glucoside giving fluorescence to watery and alkaline solutions, argynaescin, and a sternutatory, saponin (aphrodaescin).
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Horse Chestnut. Dose, 1/10 to 10 drops.
Specific Indications.—Vascular engorgement, with dull, aching pain and fullness, throbbing of the vessels, and general malaise; visceral neuralgia; disturbances reflex from vascular congestion of the rectum.

Action and Therapy.—The action and therapeutic uses of hippocastanum are closely similar to those of Aesculus glabra, which see. By some it is believed to have a somewhat stronger action upon the venous circulation. It is often a remedy of value in neuralgia of the abdominal and pelvic viscera, when there is plethora. It is a remedy for congestion and engorgement, and not for active conditions. Uneasy and throbbing sensations, with dull, aching pain in any part of the body, but especially in the hepatic region, is an indication for it. It may be used for non-bleeding piles when full, purple and painful, with a feeling as if a foreign body is in the rectum; there may also be itching and heat, or simply a sense of uneasiness or discomfort. When proctitis and neuralgic pain come from this engorged hemorrhoidal state it is effective, as it is also in reflex disorders depending upon the rectal involvement-such as headache, spasmodic asthma, dyspnea dizziness, and disturbed digestion.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2