Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Agrimonia Eupatoria.

Botanical name:

The whole plant of Agrimonia Eupatoria, Linné (Nat. Ord. Rosaceae). A common perennial in the United States, Canada, Europe, and Asia. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Agrimony, Stickwort, Cockleburr.

Principal Constituents.—Tannin and a volatile oil.
Preparations.—1. Infusum Agrimoniae, Infusion of Agrimony (1 ounce to Water, 16 ounces. Dose, 2 to 3 fluidounces.
2. Specific Medicine Agrimonia. Dose, 5 to 60 drops.
Specific Indications.—Deep-seated colicky pain in lumbar region with uneasy sensations reaching from kidneys and hips to the umbilicus; atony or irritation of the urinary tract, with muddy, ill-smelling urine.

Action and Therapy.—A mild tonic and astringent, indicated as above-mentioned, and of considerable value in cystic catarrh and nephritic irritation from the presence of gravel. It is also sometimes used as a gargle, and internally for mucous profluvia from any of the mucous structures of the body. The infusion is especially useful. We have known it to give relief in abdominal pain due to faulty intestinal digestion. Dribbling of urine in old persons is said to be relieved by agrimony.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2