Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Allium Sativum.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Allium cepa

The bulb of Allium sativum, Linné (Nat. Ord. Liliaceae). Sicily, Asia Minor, and Central Asia; cultivated also in the United States and Europe. Dose, 1 to 2 drachms.
Common Name: Garlic.

Principal Constituents.—Chiefly an acrid volatile oil, containing sulphur compounds.
Preparations.—1. Syrupus Allii, Syrup of Allium. Dose, 1 to 2 fluidrachms.
2. Succus Allii, Juice of Allium. Dose, 1 fluidrachm.

Action and Therapy.—External. Stimulant and rubefacient. Garlic poultice, like that of the onion, may be applied with benefit in acute respiratory and abdominal inflammations. It sometimes excites a flow of urine in atony of the bladder, and in gastro-intestinal catarrh it is as efficient as the spice poultice. Applied to the feet it has been successful as a revulsant in brain and cerebro-spinal disorders of children, associated with convulsions.

Internal. Expectorant and diuretic. The juice or the syrup (made by covering bruised garlic with sugar) is often effectual in common colds, especially when tending to become chronic or frequently repeated. It should not be used when there is marked irritation or inflammation. As a food, garlic is a stimulant to digestion if not used to excess. As such it is a common ingredient of certain meat sausages.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2