Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Anemopsis Californica.

Botanical name:

The root of Anemopsis californica, Hooker (Nat. Ord. Saururaceae). A native perennial of wet places in Southern California and Northern Mexico. Dose, 1 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Yerba mansa; Yerba del mansa.

Principal Constituents.—A heavy aromatic oil (5 per cent) and tannic acid. No alkaloid has been found in it.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Anemopsis. Dose, 10 to 60 drops in syrup.

Action and Therapy.—Reputed astringent, tonic, carminative, and anti-emetic. A mucous membrane stimulant for catarrhal conditions of the respiratory, gastro-intestinal, and genito-urinal tracts. It has given good results in bronchial cough and nasal catarrh. In the latter affection, Munk uses it largely as a spray to the nose and throat, employing from 10 to 30 drops of the specific medicine to slightly glycerinated water. It has a reputation for relieving the excessive discharges of chronic gonorrhea, acting somewhat like cubeb.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2