Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Boletus.

Botanical name:

Related entry: AGARICUS (Amanita muscaria)

The fungus Polyporus officinalis, Fries (Boletus laricis, Jacquin). (Nat. Ord. Fungi.) Asia, Eastern Europe, and Central America.
Common Names: White Agaric, Purging Agaric, Larch Agaric.

Principal Constituents.—Agaric Acid (Agaricin) (C16H30O5.H2O), resins, 79 per cent and agaricol. The purging constituent is a red resin (C15H24O4).
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Boletus. Dose, 1/2 to 5 drops.
Derivative: Agaricin. Dose, 1/10 to 1/3 grain.
Specific Indications.—Ague with alternate chills and flushes of heat; impaired nutrition and feeble cerebral circulation; colliquative sweats.

Action and Therapy.—This fungus is remarkable for the high per cent (79) of resins it contains. It is a decided nerve stimulant and antiperiodic. Boletus is but little used, but occasionally will be needed in irregular intermittents, not reached by quinine medication and presenting alternate chills and flashes of heat, accompanied by a heavy bearing down pain in the back. The patient perspires freely at night and has a yellow-coated tongue, bitter taste, capricious appetite, slight fever, and has for some time been experiencing a dull, languid feeling. It may also be used in cases of impaired nutrition with feeble cerebral circulation. To some extent it controls diarrhea, cough, hectic fever, rapid circulation, and the profuse night-sweats of phthisis. The dose for these purposes is from the fraction of a drop to 5 drops of the specific medicine. For the last named use that of controlling colliquative sweating, agaric acid or agaricin, as it is more commonly called, is one of the most effectual of antihydrotics. In 1/3 grain doses it controls the thirst, cough, and the excessive sweating of consumptives.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2