Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Capsella.

Botanical name:

The freshly dried plant Capsella Bursa-pastoris, Moench (Nat. Ord. Cruciferae). A common weed, native of Europe, but naturalized everywhere.
Common Names: Shepherd's Purse, Shepherd's Sprout.

Principal Constituents.—Resin and a volatile oil.
Preparations.—1. Specific Medicine Capsella. Dose, 1 to 60 drops.
2. Infusum Capsellia. Infusion of Capsella, (Fresh herb, 1 ounce to water 16 fluidounces). Dose, Freely.
Specific Indications.—Passive hemorrhages; irritation of urinary organs with phosphatic deposits; prolonged and oft-recurring menorrhagia with almost colorless flow.

Action and Therapy.—Capsella acts chiefly upon the urinary tract, being a mild stimulating diuretic. The infusion, tincture and specific medicine are all efficient, but the green plant is most active. Owing to its mild astringency it has been employed in hematuria, diarrhoea, bleeding piles, and indigestion and dyspepsia of an atonic type. Slightly stimulant it sometimes aids when simple measures are desired in amenorrhea. In chronic menorrhagia, with a too long or too frequent and almost colorless flow, it is said to have given positive benefit. Its chief value is to relieve irritative and atonic disorders of the urinary tract, with constant desire to urinate, and especially if associated with phosphatic deposits or passive hemorrhage.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2