Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Carthamus.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Crocus sativus, Saffron

The florets of Carthamus tinctorius, Linné (Nat. Ord. Compositae). Egypt and the Mediterranean countries, but cultivated in Europe and the United States.
Common Names: Safflower, Dyer's Saffron, Bastard Saffron, American Saffron.

Principal Constituents.—Two beautiful coloring principles, Safflor yellow, and a red, carthamin or carthamic acid (C14H16O7). The latter is a valuable dye.

Action and Therapy.—Chiefly employed in domestic medicine in hot infusion as an emmenagogue for amenorrhea due to recent colds; and to determine the eruption in scarlet fever and measles. It is somewhat diaphoretic and laxative, and is little used by physicians.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2