Cassia Marilandica.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: Cassia acutifolia

The leaves of Cassia marilandica, Linné (Nat. Ord. Leguminosae). An American perennial herb of the eastern half of the United States.
Common Names: American Senna, Wild Senna.

Principal Constituent.—A body resembling cathartin, and thought to contain chrysophan.
Preparation.—Infusum Cassiae Marilandica Compositum. Compound Infusion of American Senna (Leaves, 1 ounce; Coriander Seeds, 1 drachm; Boiling Water, 16 ounces. Dose, 4 to 5 fluidounces.

Action and Therapy.—An excellent cathartic that may be used as a substitute for senna.

The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.