Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Castanea.

Botanical name:

The leaves of Castanea dentata (Marshall), Sudworth, collected in September or October while still green (Nat. Ord. Fagaceae). Native of Asia Minor, naturalized in Europe and America.
Common Name: Chestnut.

Principal Constituents.—A mucilaginous principle, extracted by hot and cold water, but not by alcohol; an astringent body, a sweet substance, and potassium, calcium, magnesium and iron salts.
Preparations.—1. Infusum Castaneae, Infusion of Castanea. (Leaves, 1 ounce, Boiling Water, 16 ounces.) Dose, 1/2 - 2 fluidrachms.
2. Fluidextractum Castaneae, Fluid Extract of Castanea. Dose, 1/2 - 2 fluidrachms.

Action and Therapy.—The freshly prepared infusion of the leaves is a remedy for paroxysmal or convulsive cough. For some unexplained reason it is sometimes one of the most effective medicines for whooping cough. In many cases it acts remarkedly well, while in others its effects are not so apparent. It is seldom, however, that it does not do some good. The infusion (which is by far the best preparation) may be sweetened if desired, and given freely to the patient several times a day.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2