Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Catalpa.

Botanical name:

The bark, pod, and seeds of Catalpa bignonioides, Walter. (Nat. Ord. Bignoniaceae). A tree of the southern United States.
Common Names: Cigar Tree, Bean Tree.

Principal Constituents.—The seeds contain tannin, resin, and fixed oil.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Catalpa. Dose, 1 to 20 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Said to be useful in chronic bronchial affections with dyspnoea and asthma, and in functional heart disorders. Its exact therapy has not been determined.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2