Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Chelone.

Botanical name:

The herb, and especially the leaves, of Chelone glabra, Linné (Nat. Ord. Scrophulariaceae). Damp soils in the United States. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Balmony, Snakehead, Turtlebloom, Turtlehead.

Principal Constituents.—An unnamed glucoside and the usual constituents of plants.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Chelone. Dose, 5 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—A useful remedy for gastro-intestinal debility with hepatic torpor or jaundice. Dyspeptic conditions attending convalescence from prostrating fevers are often aided by it, and it should be studied particularly for vague and shifting pain in the region of the ascending colon, attended with persistent uneasiness and sometimes tormina. We have used it for these conditions with satisfaction. The infusion (1/2 ounce to Water, 16 fluidounces) in small doses, is effective, though disagreeably bitter.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2