Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Aurantii Amari Cortex.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Citrus limon - Citrus sinensis

The dried rind of the fruit of Citrus Aurantium amara, Linné (Nat. Ord. Rutaceae). Dose, 5 to 30 grains.
Common Names: Bitter Orange Peel (of Bitter Orange, Bigarade Orange, Seville Orange).

Principal Constituents.—Hesperidin, a crystalline, bitter glucoside; isohesperidin, water soluble; aurantiamarin, the bitter principle; and a volatile oil.
Preparation.—Tinctura Aurantii Amara. Tincture of Bitter Orange Peel. Dose, 1/2 to 2 fluidrachms.

Therapy.—Stimulant, carminative and tonic, but used chiefly as a flavoring agent. This preparation is contained in both Compound Tincture of Cinchona and Compound Tincture of Gentian.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2