Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Aurantii Dulcis Cortex.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Citrus aurantium - Citrus limon

The outer rind of the ripe, fresh fruit of Citrus Aurantium sinensis, Gallesio (Nat. Ord. Rutaceae)
Common Names: Sweet Orange Peel (of Sweet Orange, Portugal Orange, China Orange).

Principal Constituents.—Oil of orange (Oleum Aurantii); other constituents same as in Bitter Orange Peel. (Orange Juice [from the pulp of the fruit] contains citric acid, sugar and mucilage.)
Preparation.—Tinctura Aurantii Dulcis, Tincture of Sweet Orange Peel. Dose, 1 fluidrachm. This agent is used in the preparation of Syrupus Aurantii or Syrup of Orange—a syrup containing also Citric Acid.
Specific Indications.—(For Orange juice). Deep red tongue, with brown to black coating; scurvy.

Therapy.—Sweet Orange Peel. Slightly stimulant, carminative, and tonic. Used almost wholly as a flavoring agent. It makes an elegant addition to acid solution of iron dispensed in syrup. It is also an agreeable addition to the bitter infusions, as of quassia or Peruvian bark.

Sweet Orange Juice. The juice of the orange is a light refrigerant article of diet, and is especially useful where the bowels are sluggish in action, and during convalescence from illness, as well as to be given during fevers and the exanthemata where acids are craved. It is par excellence the remedial agent in scurvy of infants, as well as adults, and if given early will abort this unpleasant disorder. Like all acids, orange juice is best indicated when the patient's tongue is deep-red or coated brown, black, or any intermediate color.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2