Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Coriandrum.

Botanical name:

The dried, ripe fruit of Coriandrum sativum, Linné. (Nat. Ord. Umbelliferae) Italy, and cultivated in other parts of the world. Dose, 20 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Coriander, Coriander Fruit, Coriander Seed.

Principal Constituent.—An aromatic oil (Oleum Coriandri).
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Coriander. Dose, 10 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Stimulant and carminative; but mostly used as an adjuvant or corrigent to other medicines.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2