Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Cornus.

Botanical name:

The bark and root-bark of Cornus florida, Linné. (Nat. Ord. Cornaceae.) A beautiful flowering tree of the United States. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Dogwood, Flowering Dogwood, Flowering Cornel.

Principal Constituents.—A bitter principle, cornine, and 3 per cent of tannin.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Cornus. Dose, 1 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Cornus is tonic and feebly antiperiodic. In times of scarcity it has been used in lieu of cinchona, or when cinchona or quinine is not tolerated. Its tonic properties may be utilized after fevers, particularly of the periodic type; and it is said to be useful in headache from quinine, pyrosis, and general exhaustion. It is adapted to cases with feeble, relaxed tissues, with weak pulse and sub-normal temperature. It has been suggested as useful in gastric ulcer. The preferred doses are from 5 to 20 drops.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2