Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Crocus.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Carthamus tinctorius, Safflower

The stigmas of Crocus sativa, Linné (Nat. Ord. Irideae). Asia Minor; much cultivated in Europe.
Common Name: Saffron.

Principal Constituents.—Contains the glucoside crocin (polychroit—C44H70O28) and picro-crocin or saffron bitter (C38H66O17)
Preparation.—Tinctura Croci. Tincture of Crocus. Dose, 1 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Reputed diaphoretic and emmenagogue, this agent was formerly used in amenorrhoea, dysmenorrhea, and suppression of the lochia. Five-drop doses of the tincture of crocus is advised for menorrhagia, with dark clotted losses; and the infusion (Saffron, 1 drachm; hot water, 16 fluidounces), in doses of 1 to 3 fluidounces to hasten the appearance of the eruption in measles. It must not be confounded with "Dyer's Saffron" (Carthamus tinctorius), which see under Carthamus. It may be used to color tinctures orange yellow, but it is too expensive for that purpose.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2