Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Cardamomi Semen.

Botanical name:

The dried, recently decapsulated fruit of Elettaria Cardamomum, White et Maton. (Nat. Ord. Zingiberaceae.) Mountainous coasts of Malabar. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Cardomom Seeds, Cardamom, Cardamon.

Principal Constituents.—A fragrant camphoraceous bitter volatile oil, composed chiefly of terpenes (C10H16)
Preparations—1. Specific Medicine Cardamon. Dose, 10 to 60 drops.
2. Tinctura Cardamomi Composita. Compound Tincture of Cardamom (Cardamon, Cinnamon, Caraway, Cochineal, Glycerin, and Alcohol). Dose, 30 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Carminative. All preparations are useful in flatulent colic, and to flavor tinctures, syrups, and other medicines, particularly alkaline mixtures, the compound tincture imparting to these an agreeable taste and color.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2