Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Sumbul (Ferula sumbul).

Botanical name:

Related entries: Ferula asafoetida

The dried rhizome and roots of Ferula Sumbul (Kauffmann), Hooker filius (Nat. Ord Umbelliferae). Northeastern and central Asia, coming into market through Russia. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Sumbul, Musk-Root, Jatamansi.

Principal Constituents.—A musk-odored volatile oil, aromatic resin, balsam, and angelic, valeric, and sumbulic acids.
Preparation.—Fluidextractum Sumbul, Fluidextract of Sumbul. Dose, 10 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Sumbul is a stimulating tonic to the nervous system, and for that purpose is employed chiefly with associated nervines, in asthenia and nervous depression. It is particularly adapted to neurasthenia and nervous exhaustion of anemic or chlorotic women to allay nervous unrest and impart tone. Many physicians employ it as a nerve tonic and reconstructive in convalescence from prolonged illness.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2