Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Foeniculum.

Botanical name:

The ripe fruit of Foeniculum vulgare, Miller (Nat. Ord. Umbelliferae). Dose, 10 to 30 grains.
Common Names: Fennel, Fennel Seeds, Sweet Fennel.

Principal Constituent.—A sweet volatile oil.
Preparations.—1. Infusum Foeniculi, Infusion of Fennel (60 grains [approx. 4 grams] to Water, 8 fluidounces). Dose (infants), 1 fluidrachm; (adults), 2 fluidounces.
2. Specific Medicine Fennel. Dose, 10 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—A splendid carminative and stimulant for flatulent colic in babies. It should not be sweetened with sugar, as it is sufficiently sweet in itself, while added sugar defeats the purpose for which it is being administered. Hot fennel tea is not an unpleasant remedy for amenorrhoea, and for suppressed lactation. Fennel is often used as a corrigent of unpleasant medicines. It is an ingredient of Compound Licorice Powder.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2