Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Frankenia.

Botanical name:

The plant Frankenia salina, Chamisso and Schlectendal (Nat. Ord. Frankeniaceae) Native of California and sandy soils of adjacent Pacific Coast.
Common Name: Yerba reuma.

Principal Constituent.—Tannin (6 per cent).
Preparation.—Fluidextractum Frankenia, Fluidextract of Frankenia. Dose, 5 to 25 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Used both internally and by injection or spray, for catarrhal diseases and other discharges from the mucous membranes, diarrhea, vaginal leucorrhea, gonorrhea, and gleet, and the different types of catarrh. It is little used.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2