Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Glycyrrhiza.

Botanical name:

The dried rhizome and roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra typica, Regel et Herder (Spanish Licorice), or of Glycyrrhiza glabra glandulifera, Regel et Herder (Russian Licorice), (Nat. Ord. Leguminosae). Southern Europe and western Asia; cultivated. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Licorice, Licorice Root, (1) Spanish Licorice Root, (2) Russian Licorice Root.

Principal Constituents.—The sweet glucoside glycyrrhizin (C24H36O9), asparagin, glycyramarin and an acid resin.
Preparations.—1. Specific Medicine Glycyrrhiza. Dose, 5 to 60 drops.
2. Fluidextractum Glycyrrhizae, Fluidextract of Glycyrrhiza. Dose, 30 drops.
Derivative: Glycyrrhizinum Ammoniatum, Ammoniated Glycyrrhizin. Very sweet, odorless, dark-brown or red-brown scales; soluble in alcohol or water. It is derived from glycyrrhiza and combined with ammonia. Dose, 1 to 8 grains.

Action and Therapy.—Glycyrrhiza root is demulcent, laxative, and expectorant. It acts upon mucous surfaces, lessening irritation and relieving coughs, catarrhs, and irritation of the urinary tract. The powdered extract is sometimes used to give solidity to pills, and the powdered root as a dusting powder for the same. The fluidextract is an agreeable flavoring agent for other medicines and soothing to irritated bronchial surfaces. The bitterness of cascara, quinine, aloes, quassia, the acridity of senega, guaiac, and the taste of ammonium chloride and sodium salicylate are more or less masked by the fluidextract. Licorice root is an ingredient of Compound Licorice Powder. (See Senna).


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2