Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Condurango.

Botanical name:

The bark of Gonolobus Cundurango, Triana (Marsdenia Condurango, Reichenbach) (Nat. Ord. Asclepiadaceae). South America, especially Ecuador.
Common Names: Cundurango, Eagle Vine, Mata-peroo.

Principal Constituent.—A supposed glucoside condurangin, giving also alkaloidal reactions.
Preparation.—Fluidextractum Condurango, Fluidextract of Condurango. Dose, 5 to 30 drops.

Action and Therapy.—A drug of considerable power, introduced into medicine in 1871 as a cure for syphilis and cancer of the stomach, in both of which it has but an unsustained reputation. It is thought, however, by competent clinicians, to have some retarding effect upon the latter, by its favorable action upon the mucosa. Most probably it is little more than a pain reliever in mild gastralgia and a tonic in gastric debility. It is usually administered in the form of a wine (1/2 to 1 fluidounce), or the fluidextract (5 to 30 drops.); sometimes a decoction (bark, 1/2 ounce to Water, 16 ounces, boiled down to 8 ounces) is given in tablespoonful doses 3 times a day. A little hydrochloric acid is suggested by Hare to be given with it in gastric carcinoma on account of the absence of that acid in the gastric juice under such conditions.

Condurangin acts powerfully upon the nervous system, inducing in animals, impaired appetite, vomiting, ptyalism, muscular weakness, convulsions, and paralysis.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2