Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Jacaranda.

Botanical name:

The leaves of Jacaranda procera, Sprengel (Nat. Ord. Bignoniaceae). A tree of Guiana and Brazil.
Common Names: Carob Tree, Caroba, Caaroba.

Principal Constituents.—Carobin, carobic acid, several resins, a balsam, and tannin.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Jacaranda. Dose, 5 to 20 drops.

Action and Therapy.—In its native habitat carob is reputed antisyphilitic, but has attained no such reputation in this country. A few, however, have used it for the late manifestations of syphilis, as eruptions and ulcerations. Watkins suggested its use in the epilepsy of masturbators and in those of feeble mentality with voracious appetite.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2