Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Leucanthemum.

Botanical name:

The whole plant of Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. (Chrysanthemum leucanthemum, Linné) (Nat. Ord. Compositae.) Introduced into America from Europe.
Common Names: Ox-eye Daisy, Field Daisy.

Principal Constituents.—Probably an acid, aromatic, volatile oil, and a bitter principle.
Preparation.—Infusum Leucanthemi, Infusion of Leucanthemum. Dose, freely.

Action and Therapy.—An infusion of leucanthemum is tonic and should be considered in cases of colliquative sweating in which it is not desirable to use the active antihydrotics, as atropine, muscarine, or camphoric acid.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2