Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Kamala (Mallotus philippiensis).

Botanical name:

The glands and hairs from the capsules of Mallotus philippiensis (Lamarck), Müller Arg. (Nat. Ord. Euphorbiaceae). A small Asiatic, African, and Australian tree. Dose, 30 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Kamala, Kameela, Spoonwood.

Principal Constituent.—Rottlerin or kamalin, a crystalline principle.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Kameela. Dose, 30 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—In doses of 2 to 4 drachms kamala purges, with griping, nausea and vomiting, and the production of four to fifteen evacuations. The alcoholic preparations act more kindly and uniformly. Its chief use is that of a taenicide expelling the tape-worm entire, but with such force that the head sometimes remains. Full doses of the specific medicine should be given every three hours until five or six doses have been taken. It also expels lumbricoids and ascarides.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2