Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Menispermum.

Botanical name:

The rhizome and roots of Menispermum canadense, Linné (Nat. Ord. Menispermaceae). In woods and hedges in the eastern half of the United States. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Yellow Parilla, Canadian Moonseed, etc.

Principal Constituents.—Berberine in small quantity and a large amount of a bitter, white alkaloid, menispine; tannin, gum, and resin.
Preparation.—Tinctura Menispermii, Tincture of Menispermum (Rhizome, 8 ounces; Alcohol (76 per cent), 16 ounces). Dose, 5 to 60 drops.
Specific Indications.—"Skin brown, tongue coated at the base, tip red, irregular appetite, constipation" (Scudder).

Action and Therapy.—Yellow parilla is little used, though possessing decidedly active tonic properties. Full doses increase the volume of the pulse, sharpen the appetite, and prove laxative. Excessive doses cause emeto-catharsis. It is a good laxative, bitter and alterative, and may be used with benefit in strumous and chronic arthritic inflammations, when accompanied by fullness of the lymphatic nodes and weak digestion. Its possible value in leucocythemia has been suggested.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2