Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Mentha Viridis.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Mentha piperita - Menthol

The leaves and tops of Mentha spicata, Linné (Mentha viridis, Linné). (Nat. Ord. Labiatae.) Wild in Europe, and introduced into. the United States, growing abundantly in damp grounds; cultivated. Dose, 60 to 120 grains.
Common Name: Spearmint.

Principal Constituents.—A volatile oil (Oleum Mentha Viridis), resin, and gum.
Preparations.—1. Oleum Menthae Viridis, Oil of Spearmint. Dose, 1 to 10 drops.
2. Spiritus Menthae Viridis, Spirit of Spearmint (Essence of Spearmint). Dose, 5 to 60 drops.
3. Aqua Menthae Viridis, Spearmint Water. Dose, 1/2 to 1 fluidounce.
4. Infusum Menthae Viridis, Infusion of Spearmint (Spearmint, 1 ounce to Water, 16 ounces). Dose, ad libitum.
Specific Indications.—Scanty secretion of high-colored urine; simple nausea.

Action and Therapy.—Spearmint is used much like peppermint. though it is somewhat inferior as a carminative. It is especially valuable to allay nausea, particularly that following a sick headache. The warm infusion is a very agreeable and simple medicine for an acute cold. Spearmint is one of the surest and kindliest diuretics if given in cold infusion; or the essence may be used well diluted with cold water. We frequently employ it to render acetate of potash more effective as well as pleasanter to take. The spearmint increases the watery flow; the potash salt the solids of the urine. Spearmint may be used in strangury, suppression of urine, and scalding of urine, with difficult micturition.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2