Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Panax.

Botanical name:

The root of Panax quinquefolia, Linné (Nat. Ord. Araliaceae). Middle and northern United States in rich woods; becoming exceedingly scarce; also cultivated. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Name: Ginseng.

Principal Constituents.—Not well determined; resinous and probably an amorphous yellow principle which has been named panaquilon.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Panax. Dose, 1 to 60 drops.
Specific Indications.—Nervous dyspepsia; mental and other forms of nervous exhaustion from overwork.

Action and Therapy.—A mild, stimulating tonic whose effects are observed only after quite a long period of administration. It is a feeble nerve stimulant and as such is adapted to nervous exhaustion of a mild type from too close application to work, and to mild forms of nervous dyspepsia and slight stomachic debility. As a medicine it acts kindly and quietly, giving a grateful sense of comfort to the stomach.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2