Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pimenta.

Botanical name:

The nearly ripe fruit of Pimenta officinalis, Lindley (Nat. Ord. Myrtaceae). South America and West Indies, particularly Jamaica. Dose, 10 to 30 grains.
Common Names: Allspice, Pimento, Jamaica Pepper.

Principal Constituents.—An essential oil (Oleum Pimenta) and an aromatic green resin.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Pimenta. Dose, 2 to 30 drops.

Action and Therapy.—A pungent, aromatic stimulant and carminative, but used chiefly as a flavoring agent. The oil, in doses of two to five drops, is sometimes given in flatulence and other conditions in which essential oils are usually displayed.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2