Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pyrola.

Botanical name:

The whole plant of Pyrola rotundifolia, Linné (Nat. Ord. Ericaceae). Damp and shady woods in the United States. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Canker Lettuce, Shin Leaf, False Wintergreen.

Principal Constituents.—Ericolin, arbutin, urson, tannic, gallic and malic acids, etc.
Preparations.—1. Infusum Pyrolae, Infusion of Pyrola (1 ounce to Water, 16 fluidounces). Dose, 1 to 2 fluidounces.
2. Tinctura Pyrola, Tincture of Pyrola (8 ounces to Alcohol (76 per cent), 16 fluidounces). Dose, 1 to 60 drops.
Specific Indication.—Irritation of urinary tract.

Action and Therapy.—External. A splendid but much neglected agent in infusion, as a wash for sore throat and aphthous ulcerations of the mouth.

Internal. As it has similar properties to uva ursi and chimaphila and exerts a similar antiseptic action, it is of much value in urinary disorders with irritation and tendency to ulcerations and sepsis. The urine contains much mucus and sometimes blood.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2