Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Frangula (Rhamnus frangula).

Botanical name:

Related entry: Rhamnus californica- Rhamnus purshiana

The dried bark of Rhamnus Frangula, Linné (Nat. Ord. Rhamnaceae). Collected at least one year before being used. A shrub of wet situations in Europe, Siberia, and Northern Africa. Dose, 2 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Buckthorn, Alder Buckthorn.

Principal Constituents.—The glucoside frangulin (rhamnoxanthin) and emodin, both only found in old bark.
Preparations.—1. Specific Medicine Frangula. Dose, 20 to 60 drops.
2. Elixir Frangula, Elixir of Frangula (Fluidextract of Frangula, 1 part; Elixir of Orange, 4 parts). Dose, 1 to 2 fluidrachms.

Action and Therapy.—Fresh frangula bark causes emeto-catharsis and colicky pain. The dried bark is purgative only. A remedy for chronic constipation, a dose of 20 drops of the fluidextract, or a fluidrachm of the elixir, being repeated three times a day.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2