Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Rubus Idaeus.

Botanical name:

The fruit of Rubus Idaeus, Linné (Nat. Ord. Rosaceae). Cultivated.
Common Name: Raspberry.

Principal Constituents.—Malic and citric acids, laevulose, 4.6 per cent and dextrose (2.5).
Preparation.—Syrupus Rubi Idaei, Syrup of Raspberry (chiefly a vehicle).

Action and Therapy.—An infusion of the leaves is useful in the diarrhea of relaxation, with copious watery discharges. The fruit as prepared in a syrup—Syrupus Rubi Idaei—is highly prized as a flavored vehicle for medicines and for the beautiful color it imparts to pharmaceutical mixtures. Diluted and iced it forms an agreeable acidulous drink for fever patients. A refreshing fever drink is also prepared by mixing equal parts of syrup of raspberry and vinegar and diluting with water to taste.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2