Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Ruta.

Botanical name:

The leaves and unripe fruit of Ruta graveolens, Linné (Nat. Ord. Rutaceae). A half shrubby perennial introduced into American gardens from Europe. Dose, 1 to 10 grains.
Common Names: Rue, Garden Rue.

Principal Constituents.—A volatile oil (Oleum Ruta), coumarin, the yellow glucoside rutin (rutic acid), and a volatile alkaloid.
Preparations.—1. Oleum Rutae, Oil of Rue. Dose, 1 to 6 drops.
2. Tinctura Rutae, Tincture of Rue (fresh herb, 8 ounces; Alcohol, 16 fluidounces). Dose, 1 to 10 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Rue is a gastro-intestinal irritant and a poison to the nervous system, capable, in large doses, of causing death. It is emmenagogue and anthelmintic. Acting strongly upon the uterus, it may be given in amenorrhea due to atony, but the dose must be small lest an inflammatory action be induced. It is a good vermifuge, though its disagreeable taste is a decided obstacle to its use. It has been suggested as a remedy for irritability of the urinary tract when due to atony, and in nervous disorders of a spasmodic type. On account of its ecbolic qualities it should not be administered during pregnancy.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2