Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Solanum Carolinense.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Solanum dulcamara

The root and fruit of Solanum Carolinense, Linné (Nat. Ord. Solanaceae). Waste places and fields in eastern half of the United States. Dose, 10 to 30 grains.
Common Names: Horse-Nettle, Bull-Nettle, Sand Brier, Treadsoft.

Principal Constituents.—Solanine, solanidine, solanic acid, and solnine, a crystallizable alkaloid isolated by John Uri Lloyd, and physically resembling hydrastine.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Solanum. Dose, 10 to 30 drops.
Specific Indications.—Epileptiform convulsions of iodiopathic origin; hystero-epilesy; spasmodic cough.

Action and Therapy.—Solanum is antispasmodic, and for this effect has been extolled as a remedy for iodiopathic epilepsy, in which extraordinary claims are made for it; and of lesser value, in petit mal. As large doses are required its effects may border upon the poisonous. Hare asserts that he has reduced the force and frequency of epileptic attacks with it; and most observers claim that it acts best when the attacks are severest at or when provoked by or occurring in the menstrual period. It has been used also in chorea, but not with marked benefit. We have found it a good modifier of the paroxysms of whooping cough. Altogether its virtues are much overrated .


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2