Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Ignatia.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Strychnos nux vomica

The seed of Strychnos Ignatia, Lindley (Nat. Ord. Loganiaceae). Philippine Islands. Dose, 1 to 2 grains.
Common Name: St. Ignatius Bean.

Principal Constituents.—Strychnine and brucine, the former predominating; and igasuric acid.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Ignatia. 1/20 to 5 drops. ( Usual method of administration: Rx Specific Medicine Ignatia, 5-15 drops; Water, 4 fluidounces. Mix. Sig.: One teaspoonful every 1 to 3 hours.)
Specific Indications.—Atony and nervous debility; (see also below.)

Action and Therapy.—Ignatia acts very much like nux vomica and may be used in conditions similar to those benefited by it. As it contains a considerable amount of brucine, it is thought to have a distinctive field in medicine. The specific guide for ignatia is atony and nervous debility. From the views of those who believe it superior to and even different in action from nux vomica we have outlined the following conditions in which it is said to be effective: General nervous atony; disposition to grieve; congestive headache; deep-seated, dull, dragging pain in the loins and back, or right hypochondrium; hysterical, choreic, epileptoid, or hypochondriacal manifestations arising from general nervous and muscular debility; muscular twitchings, particularly of the face and eyelids; dullness of the special senses, particularly asthenopia, and of hearing; wandering pelvic pains; sexual frigidity; dysmenorrhea, with colic-like pain and heaviness of the womb; coldness of the extremities, with burning of the soles of the feet. It will be observed that many of these symptomatic guides are derived from homeopathy. Observing the indications applicable it is believed useful in atonic dyspepsia, gastralgia, sick headache, disorders of the female reproductive organs, and nervous depression with pain. Though the composition of ignatia is similar to that of nux vomica, there may be a different molecular constitution in the two drugs, accounting for the varying shades of therapeutic activity ascribed to the two medicines.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2