Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Taraxacum.

Botanical name:

The root of Taraxacum officinale, Weber, gathered in the autumn (Nat. Ord. Compositae). Native of Greece and a wayside weed in Europe and the United States. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Name: Dandelion.

Principal Constituents.—Inulin, sugar, laevulin, and an amorphous, bitter taraxacin.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Taraxacum. Dose, 1 to 60 drops.
Specific Indications.—Anorexia, weak digestion, hepatic torpor, and constipation.

Action and Therapy.—If prepared from recent root, taraxacum preparations may be classed with the simple bitters, having in addition a slight laxative, diuretic and alterative action. In association with other indicated remedies they may be used in catarrhal jaundice, with hepatic torpor, chronic constipation, and in catarrhal gastritis; also as a laxative-alterative in autointoxications giving rise to skin disorders and aphthous ulcers. It is contraindicated in weak and irritable or inflammatory conditions of the stomach and bowels, causing flatulence, pain, indigestion, and diarrhea. The best preparation is an extract of the fresh root.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2