Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tussilago.

Botanical name:

(Some plants in the Asteraceae contain hepatotoxic pyrrolizidine alkaloids. Coltsfoot is among them. More info here: Livertoxic PAs --Henriette.)

The leaves and flowers of Tussilago Farfara, Linné (Nat. Ord. Compositae). Europe, Asia, East Indies, and the United States. Dose, 10 to 120 grains.
Common Name: Coltsfoot.

Principal Constituents.—Acrid volatile oil, a bitter glucoside, resin, tannin, saponin and mucilage (3 to 4 per cent).
Preparation.—Infusion Tussilago, Infusion of Tussilago. Dose, 1 to 4 fluidounces.

Action and Therapy.—A demulcent to allay irritation of the bronchial and gastric mucous membrane, and of considerable value in coughs, laryngitis, bronchitis, asthma, pharyngitis, whooping cough, and gastric and intestinal catarrh. A coltsfoot candy is a popular confection for cough and sore throat.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2