Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Syrupus Acaciae (U. S. P.)—Syrup of Acacia.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Acacia (U. S. P.)—Acacia - Syrup of Althaea

SYNONYMS: Syrup of gum Arabic, Syrupus gummosus.

Preparation.—"Mucilage of acacia, recently prepared, twenty-five cubic centimeters (25 Cc.) [406♏]; syrup, seventy-five cubic centimeters (75 Cc.) [2 fl℥, 257♏]; to make one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]. Mix them. This syrup should be freshly prepared when required"—(U. S. P.).

Mucilage of acacia is easily and very quickly decomposed, and the formula of the U. S. P. (1870) is, by some, regarded as preferable to the preceding. It is made practically as follows: Dissolve 2 troy ounces of gum Arabic (in pieces) in 8 fluid ounces of water, without heat, add 14 ounces of coarsely-powdered refined sugar, and, by aid of gentle heat, dissolve it, and then strain the product. Momentarily heating the preparation to 100° C. (212° F.) is thought advisable by some.

Action and Medical Uses.—Demulcent for catarrhal disorders of the throat, and as a fever drink. It may be used as a medium for suspending powders when about to be swallowed.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2