Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Syrupus Althaeae (U. S. P.)—Syrup of Althaea.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Althaea (U. S. P.)—Althaea - Syrup of Acacia

SYNONYM: Syrup of marshmallow.

Preparation.—"Althaea, cut into small pieces, fifty grammes (50 Gm.) [1 oz. av., 334 grs.]; alcohol, thirty cubic centimeters (30 Cc.) [1 fl℥, 7♏]; glycerin, one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]; sugar, seven hundred grammes (700 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 8 ozs., 303 grs.]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [32 fl℥, 391♏]. Wash the althaea with cold water, then macerate it with four hundred cubic centimeters. (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of water, previously mixed with the alcohol, during 1 hour, stirring frequently, and strain without expressing the residue. In the strained liquid dissolve the sugar by agitation, without heat, add the glycerin and enough water to make the product measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix thoroughly. Keep the syrup in well-stoppered, completely filled bottles, in a cool place"—(U. S. P.). This produces a syrup having an agreeable, but faint odor, and a yellowish color. Like syrup of acacia, it is extremely liable to ferment. The glycerin and alcohol present probably retard this change to some extent.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Like those of Syrup of Acacia.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2