Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Pyrethri (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Pyrethrum.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Pyrethrum (U. S. P.)—Pyrethrum

SYNONYM: Tincture of pellitory.

Preparation.—"Pyrethrum, in No. 40 powder, two hundred grammes (200 Gm.) [7 ozs. av., 24 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with one hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (150 Cc.) [5 fl℥, 35♏] of alcohol, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour alcohol upon it, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U.S. P.). This acrid tincture has a brown-yellow color, and, when in contact with water, becomes milky and opalescent.

Action and Medical Uses.—Used only in tooth and month washes; intended as local irritants in toothache and paralytic states of the tongue and fauces.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2