Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Infusum Anthemidis.—Infusion of Chamomile.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Anthemis (U. S. P.)—Anthemis

SYNONYM: Infusum chamomillae romanae.

Preparation.—Infuse, in a closed vessel for 15 minutes, 1/2 ounce (av.) of chamomile flowers in 10 fluid ounces (Imp.) of boiling distilled water. Strain. This accords with the Br. Pharm., 1885.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Anthemis.) A useful preparation in the bowel troubles of dentition. Dose, 1 to 2 fluid ounces, smaller doses being given to children. It is emetic when warm; tonic and nervine when cold.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2