Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Apocyni.—Extract of Bitter Root.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Apocynum (U. S. P.)—Apocynum

SYNONYM: Extract of Indian hemp.

Preparation.—Exhaust coarsely powdered Indian hemp (Apocynum cannabinum), 1 pound, with alcohol, water, of each, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the same manner as explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts, on page 758. This extract, either dried or not, has been sold and employed in therapeutics under the erroneous name of apocynin.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—This extract is purgative, and either alone or in combination with extract of leptandra, has been employed in affections of the liver and stomach, in intermittents, and formerly in the low stage of typhoid fevers. It has also been employed with advantage as a diuretic and emmenagogue. The dose is from 1 to 10 grains, 2 or 3 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2