Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Apocyni Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Apocynum.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Apocynum (U. S. P.)—Apocynum

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of Canadian hemp.

Preparation.—"Apocynum, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; glycerin, one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix the glycerin with six hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (650 Cc.) [21 fl℥, 470♏] of alcohol and two hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (250 Cc.) [8 fl℥, 218♏] of water, and having moistened the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of the mixture, pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding, first, the remainder of the menstruum, and afterward a mixture of alcohol and water, made in the proportion of six hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (650 Cc.) [21 fl℥, 470♏] of alcohol to three hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (350 Cc.) [11 fl℥, 401♏] of water until the apocynum is exhausted. Reserve the first nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder at a temperature not exceeding 50° C. (122° F.), to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough menstruum, to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.). In our opinion the glycerin has no value in this preparation, being inferior to alcohol. A better menstruum is a mixture of alcohol 3 parts, water 1 part.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—(See Apocynum). Dose, 1 to 20 minims.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2