Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Aralia Spinosae.—Tincture of Aralia Spinosa.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Aralia Spinosa.—Prickly Elder

(Modern shorthand: 1:5.33 41 %)

SYNONYM: Tincture of prickly elder.

Preparation.—Take of prickly elder bark, in fine powder, 3 ounces; diluted alcohol, 1 pint, or a sufficient quantity. Form into a tincture by maceration or percolation, and make 1 pint of tincture.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture is tonic, stimulant, and alterative, and is an efficient remedy in chronic rheumatism, pulmonary affections, colic, flatulence, cholera morbus, and Asiatic cholera. It is useful in syphilis, in combination with the tincture of turkey-corn. During the prevalence of cholera, in 1849-50-51, it was added to emetic and cathartic medicines, for the purpose of preventing any tendency toward excessive discharges from the bowels. It also serves as a local stimulating application, when properly diluted with strong infusion of golden seal, in cases of chronic ophthalmia. The dose is from 10 to 60 drops, 3 or 4 times a day (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2