Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Aranea Diadema.—Diadem Spider.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Tela Araneae.—Spider's Web

The freshly spun web, free from dust, of the Aranea diadema, Linné (Epeira diadema). Class: Arachnida; Order: Araneidea; Family: Epeiridae.
COMMON NAMES: Web of diadem spider, Papal cross spider, Garden spider, Cross spider.

History, Description, and Preparation.—The diadem spider inhabits old walls, stables, etc., throughout America and Europe. It may be known by its large ovoid body, often attaining the size of a small nut. Along the back is a longitudinal line composed of white and yellow points, while three other lines of like appearance traverse the body. This remedy is of homoeopathic origin, and followers of that faith prepare a tincture by crushing the live insect and covering it with 5 parts of alcohol. The web only has been employed by Eclectic practitioners. The tincture may be prepared by macerating 2 ounces of the fresh, clean web in 1 pint of 98 per cent alcohol, allowing it to macerate 10 days, then filter.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This remedy is but little used by our practitioners. "It has been employed in ague and malarial disease when there was marked confusion of intellect, with headache and burning of the face and eyes. In ague the chill is prolonged, with great pain in the bones, and a feeling as if bruised" (Scudder, Spec. Med., 77). Dose of tincture, prepared as above directed, fraction of a drop to 10 drops (see Tela Araneae).

Specific Indications and Uses.—Chills with confusion of ideas; chills prolonged, with prostration, febrile reaction not high (Scudder, List of Spec. Ind.).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2