Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Asclepiadis.—Extract of Asclepias.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Asclepias (U. S. P.)—Asclepias

SYNONYM: Extract of pleurisy root.

Preparation.—Exhaust coarsely powdered pleurisy root, 1 pound, with alcohol, water, of each, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the manner as explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts on page 758 (J. King).

Medical Uses and Dosage.—Alcoholic extract of pleurisy root is expectorant, tonic, laxative, and antispasmodic. It will be found useful in chronic and acute catarrhal coughs, rheumatic affections, dysentery, etc. From its peculiar action upon the ligaments of the uterus, it proves highly beneficial in prolapsus, and other displacements of this organ. The dose is from 3 to 10 or 15 grains, 3 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2