Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Baptisiae.—Extract of Baptisia.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Baptisia.—Wild Indigo

SYNONYM: Extract of wild indigo.

Preparation.—Exhaust coarsely powdered bark of wild indigo root, 1 pound, with alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the same manner as explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—This extract is antiseptic, with purgative and emetic properties when taken in large doses. It is especially advantageous in typhoid conditions of the system, in malignant ulcerations of the mouth and throat, in scarlatina, and in all cases where there is a tendency to putrescency or gangrene. It exerts a powerful stimulant effect on the glandular and nervous systems, and will be found useful in scrofula, obstinate hepatic torpor, etc. Its virtues are increased by combination with extract of leptandra, resin of podophyllum or cimicifuga. The dose is 1/4 grain, gradually increased to 1 or 2 grains, and repeated 3 times a day (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2