Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Infusum Cusso.—Infusion of Kousso.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Cusso (U. S. P.)—Kousso

SYNONYMS: Infusum brayerae (U. S. P., 1880), Infusion of brayera.

Preparation.—Infuse, in a closed vessel for 15 minutes, 1/2 ounce of coarsely powdered kousso in 8 fluid ounces (Imp.) of boiling distilled water. Do not strain. This accords with the Br. Pharm.

The U. S. P., 1870, directed brayera, No. 20 powder, 6 parts; boiling water, 100 parts. The National Formulary directs as follows:

INFUSUM BRAYERAE (N. F.) (U. S. P., 1880), Infusion of brayera.—Formulary number, 191: "Brayera, in No. 20 powder, sixty grammes (60 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 51 grs.]; boiling water, one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 391♏]. Pour the boiling water upon the brayera, and let it macerate in a covered vessel until cool. The infusion should be dispensed without straining"—(Nat. Form.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—As a vermifuge, this infusion should be taken fasting, one-half the quantity being given an hour before the second portion, the flowers being swallowed with the infusion. This is the original Abyssinian method of administering cusso.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2